- 1 What are the erect crested penguins predators?
- 2 How many erect-crested penguin are there?
- 3 How long do erect-crested penguin live?
- 4 What do erect crested penguins look like?
- 5 Where is the erect crested penguin found?
- 6 How fast can erect crested penguins swim?
- 7 How tall are erect crested penguin?
- 8 What is the height of the erect-crested penguin?
What are the erect crested penguins predators?
Predators and Prey Fully mature erect-crested penguins don’t have many predators, although hooker seals sometimes prey on them in the water. However, youngsters of the species — both chicks and eggs — are vulnerable to predators such as mice, giant petrels and brown skuas.
How many erect-crested penguin are there?
The current population is estimated at 150,000 mature individuals and is being listed as an endangered species on the IUCN Red List; the erect-crested penguin is listed as endangered and granted protection under the U.S. Endangered Species Act.
What is so unique about the erect-crested penguin?
Erect-crested penguin has yellow, stiff and erect feathers above the eyes, hence the name “crested”. Unlike in other types of crested penguins, crest of erect-crested penguin can be positioned low or high. Erect-crested penguin has long, slender, brown-orange beak, graceful, elegant body and short tail.
How long do erect-crested penguin live?
15 to 20 years
LIFE CYCLE: The average lifespan of this penguin in the wild is 15 to 20 years. FEEDING: Erect-crested penguins dine primarily on krill and squid, with some small fish included in the diet.
What do erect crested penguins look like?
Erect-crested penguins have black backs, faces and throats, sharply demarcated from the white underparts. The large orange-brown bill has prominent pale blue-white skin around the base. Yellow eyebrow stripes start between the nostril and gape and rise obliquely over the red-brown eyes.
Why is the erect crested penguin endangered?
This species is classified as Endangered because its population is estimated to have declined very rapidly over the last three generations, and it is almost certainly still declining. Furthermore, it has a very small breeding range, which may now be restricted to just two locations.
Where is the erect crested penguin found?
southern New Zealand
The erect-crested penguin is one of three similar-looking crested penguins endemic to southern New Zealand. Its main breeding grounds are on the remote Bounty and Antipodes Islands. Individual birds are found moulting on the east coast of the South Island most summers.
How fast can erect crested penguins swim?
How fast can an Erect Crested Penguin fly? These are flightless birds with a swimming speed of up to 11 kph (7 mph).
Do erect crested penguins mate for life?
Erect-crested penguins have monogamous mating system. The birds gather into large breeding colonies.
How tall are erect crested penguin?
Physical features. Standing up to 67 cm (26 inches) tall and weighing as much as 6 kg (about 13 pounds), E. sclateri is among the largest of the six species of crested penguins.
What is the height of the erect-crested penguin?
Do erect-crested penguins mate for life?